Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of Carpages.ca, a division of Autopath Technologies Inc.

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Carpages.ca, a division of Autopath Technologies Inc. We are based in Mississauga, Ontario (Canada).

Our principal activities are:

  • Providing automotive research tools through our Internet portal
  • Providing automotive dealers with marketing and sales tools

Our privacy policy covers Carpages.ca, a division of Autopath Technologies Inc. and its Web site:

Organisation Name: Carpages.ca, a division of Autopath Technologies Inc.
Address: 2520 Haines Road, Second Floor
City, Postal Code: Mississauga, L4Y 1Y6
Province: Ontario
Country: Canada
Controller: Carpages.ca
Web Site(s): https://www.carpages.ca

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web sites home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web sites

Our Web sites enable you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Our Web sites do not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:

  • making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has authorised the collection of the child's personal data

We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by:

whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. - although we may before require proof of your identity -. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure

Self Assessment Procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service: Autopath Technologies Inc.
URL:
Address:
Country: Canada

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Contact #1
Name/designation:
Department: Customer Support
Address: 2520 Haines Road, Second Floor, Mississauga, Ontario
Phone Number: 416-848-0710
Fax Number:
Email address: click here
URL: https://www.carpages.ca/help/contact/

We do not recommend another means by which visitors' concerns may be addressed.

Primary personal data/Business information

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organisations
Primary personal data Technical administration of the Web site Research & Development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name
Gender
Address
E-mail address
Phone/Fax number
other (describe)
Business Information Technical administration of the Web site Research & Development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/organisation
Job title
Address
E-mail address
Phone/Fax number
other (describe)
This information is only collected for car dealers interested in obtaining more information on our services.

Other personal details and profiling data

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organisations
Primary personal data Technical administration of the Web site Research & Development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name
Gender
Address
E-mail address
Phone/Fax number
other (describe)

Identifiers

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organisations
  Technical administration of the Web site Research & Development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Online Identifiers
Financial identifiers
identifiers assigned by Public bodies
Biometrics identifiers
other (describe)

Specific Data

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organisations
  Technical administration of the Web site Research & Development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Racial or ethnic origin
Political opinions
Religious or philosophical beliefs
Trade union membership
Health/Medical data
Sex life
Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor
other (describe)